V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Mulund, Mumbai            

Star Achievers

Annual Sports Day held at Aami Mulundkar Ground, Shambhaji Park on 12th December 2011.
Senior and Junior Boys and Girls participated in 100,, 200m, 4 X 100m relay , Shotput Throw, Discuss Throw and Javelin Throw.Vice Principal Ms. Mrudula Dewasthale inaugrated the function. Prize Winners were distributed medals.
Annual Prize Distribution Function 2011- 2012 was held on 18th January 2012. Dr. U.N. Kendre, Director of Physical Education and Sports, University of Mumbai graced the occaion.
Tejas Salian participated in Mahakrida Mahotsav held at Parbani.
Event : Long Jump -100m Second place
4 X 100m relay First place
Intercollegiate - Mumbai University - Long Jump New Record holder , broke the Mumbai University record with a jump of 7.19 m bettering the 7.10m record at Krida Mahotsav, Parbani.
Amruta Yashwant Bhuskute F Y BSc. (Biotech)
Senior Indian Camp (Top 17) - Delhi
Selected for Senior Indian Camp Basketball
Third World Basketball Championship (U-18), Member of Indian Team at Italy.
First place , Mumbai University and also Maha Krida Mahotsav, Parbani.
West Zone Second place , selected for All India at Kurukshetra.
Apoorva Anil Sharma received an award of Rs. 6 lacs from Honorable Chief Minister of Maharashtra PrithviRaj Chavan.
34th National Games at Ranchi
Selected for 57th School National Games at Goa 100 m butterfly, 4 X 100 m Medley Relay, 4 X 100m Freestyle Relay. Secured 2nd place.
Pratik Maganti selected for All India Judo Competition at Balewadi.
Riddima Kemkarand Jain Marcella George secured 1st place in Mumbai University Basketball and Krida Mahotsav, Parbani.
Selected for All India at Kurukshetra.
Uday Umesh Uttekar - 50m, 100m, 200m breast stroke , secured 1 st place in Mumbai University .
Seleected for All India Water Polo Competition.
34th National at Ranchi.
4th place Water Polo.
Aditi Salunke selected for All India Inter University Competition at Bangalore.
Nivedita Kulkarni and Suchitra Ramachandran called for Mumbai University Chess Selection Trial.
Snehal Kule selected for All India Fencing Competition.
4 X 100m relay Senior Boys secured 4 th place in University of Mumbai.
Senior Boys Basketball Team secured 4 th place in University of Mumbai.
Junior College
College students selected for National Swimming Competition at Goa.
Kunal Mohite, Hetvi Pasad, Ashwarya Joshi and Apoorva Sharma.
Junior College Girls
Volleyball Team represented Mumbai Division State level at Dhule.
Women's Badminton Team secured 4 th place in State Level Championship at Latur.
Junior College Boys Team secured 3 rdplace in Mumbai Suburb District Level.
Gymkhana Incharge - B.K.Giri Manager of Mumbai University Basketball Team , Kurukshetra and All India Badminton Boys and Girls at Udaipur.
Gymkhana HOD- B.V. Walzade Mumbai Division Swimming Team Manager at Satara and Women Badminton at Latur.
On behalf of District Sports Office of Mumbai Suburb, the College organised carrom, ball badminton and Under- 19 Boys and Girls Kurla Taluka Volleyball Competition.

Degree College
Ms. Amruta Yashwant Bhuskute F.Y. B.Sc. (Biotech) attended Youth World Basketball Championship held in Rimmi, Italy from 9th to 11th Sept. 2011.
Inter Collegiate Mumbai University Basketball first place.
Tejas Gangadhar Salian S.Y.B.Com, C115 , selected for Open State level Athletics meet held in Pune, Balewadi.
Long Jump 3rd place.
100 mts. 5 th place.
Shraddha Bhaskar Ghule, T.Y.B.Com participated in 34th National Games held in Ranchi
Long Jump 2 nd place
Triple Jump 3 rd place.
Felicitated for National Place Award on 21st Sept. 2011 at KC Hall by Chief Minister Shri Prithviraj Chavan . She was presented a cheque of Rs. 4.5 lacs.
Kulkarni Nivedita , F.Y.B.Com Silver Medal In Chess Mumbai University Inter-Collegiate Competition.
Namrata Umesh Uttekar F.Y.B.Com , Event - swimming
Inter Collegiate Mumbai University 3rd place.
Uday Umesh Uttekar F.Y.B.Com., selected for All India Inter University Swimming Competition.


Junior College
Boys and Girls Swimming Team selected for State level at Satara.
4 X 100 mts. free style relay and
4 X 100 mts. medley relay
1st place in State level and also individual boys result.
Apurva Anil Sharma , XII Com. ,Event Swimming, participated in 34th National Games held in Ranchi
got 2 silver and 1 bronze
Felicitated for National Place Award on 21st Sept. 2011 at KC Hall by Chief Minister Shri Prithviraj Chavan . She was presented a cheque of Rs. 6.0 lacs.
50 mts. free, 100 mts. free . 100mts butterfly, both relay selected for National level at Goa.
Rahul Anil Sharma , XII , Swimming Event - 100 mts. backstroke, 200 mts. backstroke and both relay selected for National level at Goa.
Kunal Shyam Mohite, Event - Swimming 100 mts. , 200 mts butterfly selected for Nationals at Goa and both relay
1st place - State level
Neil Shridhar Patkar, Xi Sci, Event - Swimming
4 X 100 freestyle relay
4 X 100 medley relay
1st place in Maharashtra
/ Hetvi Chandresh Pasad, XI Sci, Event Swimming selected for Nationals at Goa
200 IM , 400 IM.
Aishwarya Parag Joshi, XI Sci, Event Swimming,
200 mts. butterfly and 200mts. backstroke selected for Nationals at Goa.
Girls Table tennis Team selected for division competition at Goregaon Sports Complex.
Basketball Girls Team 2nd Place Mumbai Suburb District Level
Badminton Girls Team 2nd Place Mumbai Suburb District Level
Khokho Girls Team selected for Mumbai Suburb District Level
Volleyball Gils Team selected for Division level.
Martin Charles , XII Sci, 2 nd Place District level in Judo.
Vaze College had organised Mumbai Suburb District Junior College Boys and Girls Kurla Taluka Volleyball matches.